Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Destination of The Month

Artisan du Chocolat *


Formerly: L'Artisan du Chocolat

Delectable chocolates
Chelsea outpost for Irish-born Gerald Coleman's high-quality, singularly decorated and consistently yummy if relatively pricey chocolates marked by adventurous and subtly rendered flavours such as cardamom, tea and saffron, to name a few. A box of these pretty-pretty treats makes for a great one-off gift. Also available at its Notting Hill branch, in Selfridges department store [see entry] and on Saturdays in Borough Market [see entry], where one can buy a bargain bag of 'misshapes'. Coleman was an apprentice with Pierre Marcolini, established himself with the public via a stall at Borough Market at the turn of the century, then opened this shop in 2001. A 'boutique and chocolateria' in Westbourne Grove in Notting Hill followed.

Tags: Food, Gifts

89 Lower Sloane St, Chelsea (at Royal Hospital Rd)
London, England SW1W 8DA
Southwest

(084) 527-0699
Website
Mon to Thu 10am—7pm; Fri and Sat 10am—8pm; Sun noon—5pm



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take



  • December 27, 2014

  • roundupcowboy is now a fan

    December 8, 2010

  • Patrisiuz was here

    October 19, 2010

  •   To expensive
    Leatherbat ·

    July 3, 2010

    In relation to quality!
  • Cal08 was here

    March 21, 2010

  •   chocolate for chocolate lovers.
    roundupcowboy ·

    December 6, 2009

    great chocolate but i think f&m's is better.
    first review First to Review

NEARBY SHOPS

Peter Jones 0
Sloane Square, Chelsea