Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Destination of The Month

Amba Charing Cross Hotel *


Formerly: Charing Cross Hotel / Thistle Charing Cross

Elegance located near nearly everything
Impressive hotel built in the 1860s as part of Charing Cross railway station. The Guoman group took over the hotel from Thistle and modernised it for its 2007 relaunch, with 239 luxurious rooms and junior suites. In October, following another major refurbishment, Amba (part of Thistle-owning glh group) took over, with massive success. You don't get much more central this, just off Trafalgar Square and so very close to Soho and Covent Garden. There's a 24-hour gym, but no spa.

Tags: $$$$ - Expensive, $$$ - Moderate, Mainstream Hotel, 4 star, Gym

Added by: archangel6770 archangel6770


Strand
London, England WC2N 5HX
Central

(207) 523-5052
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  • archangel6770 is now a fan

    January 4, 2011

  •   Location, location, location
    archangel6770 ·

    November 19, 2010

    If you want a GREAT centrally located hotel in London than this is your place. Friendly staff & 3 Starbucks within walking distance with one of them directly out the front door and across the street. Soho, the West End, Covent Garden, the palace, and a great many other things to do within walking distance. For gay clubbers, G-A-Y Heaven club is located right under this hotel. Hint: for cheap eating there is a McDonald\'s and Pizza Hut to the right out the front door or visit Mark\'s and Spencer\'s out the front door and to your left. Closest tube station is right out the front door as well. I know it sounds like the whole of London is right outside the front door, but if you are willing to walk just a little then London is literally right out the front door. Would give it 6 Stars if I could!!
    first review First to Review